| Quota (COEs up for bidding) | 270 |
| Bids received | 411 (1.52 a COE) |
| Successful bids | 267 |
Cat E has no PQP: a vehicle on an Open COE renews at its own category’s.
All five categories, live · when the next bidding is · PARF and COE rebates
Open: any vehicle but a motorcycle. LTA’s latest premium and every one since 1990.
| Quota (COEs up for bidding) | 270 |
| Bids received | 411 (1.52 a COE) |
| Successful bids | 267 |
Cat E has no PQP: a vehicle on an Open COE renews at its own category’s.
All five categories, live · when the next bidding is · PARF and COE rebates
Until March 2002, COEs went by sealed tender once a month (with an open tender beside it from mid-2001), so a premium could drop to a few dollars when bids barely outnumbered COEs. Open bidding twice a month since April 2002. The gap in 2020: no bidding from April to June, during the circuit breaker.
| Year | Average | Lowest | Highest | Exercises |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $126,997 | $112,890 | $137,890 | 20 |
| 2025 | $121,206 | $110,000 | $140,502 | 24 |
| 2024 | $104,524 | $94,006 | $116,000 | 24 |
| 2023 | $125,418 | $105,002 | $158,004 | 24 |
| 2022 | $102,753 | $82,501 | $116,577 | 24 |
| 2021 | $63,727 | $47,001 | $88,000 | 24 |
| 2020 | $38,405 | $32,500 | $49,500 | 18 |
| 2019 | $40,618 | $32,909 | $52,502 | 24 |
| 2018 | $35,693 | $30,851 | $47,390 | 24 |
| 2017 | $51,874 | $48,001 | $57,501 | 24 |
| 2016 | $52,523 | $44,001 | $58,201 | 24 |
| 2015 | $67,814 | $57,501 | $79,500 | 24 |
| 2014 | $73,436 | $63,001 | $84,100 | 24 |
| 2013 | $80,278 | $62,000 | $97,889 | 24 |
| 2012 | $86,001 | $65,700 | $97,000 | 24 |
| 2011 | $66,047 | $56,001 | $78,001 | 24 |
| 2010 | $41,424 | $19,889 | $76,102 | 24 |
| 2009 | $13,302 | $3,000 | $21,301 | 24 |
| 2008 | $14,353 | $6,509 | $19,389 | 24 |
| 2007 | $16,490 | $11,804 | $19,510 | 24 |
| 2006 | $12,572 | $9,275 | $15,200 | 24 |
| 2005 | $16,921 | $12,000 | $21,999 | 24 |
| 2004 | $25,681 | $21,298 | $30,301 | 24 |
| 2003 | $29,243 | $24,502 | $33,901 | 24 |
| 2002 | $32,459 | $27,119 | $42,043 | 24 |
| 2001 | $28,624 | $23,200 | $33,880 | 19 |
| 2000 | $38,672 | $30,712 | $51,120 | 12 |
| 1999 | $42,686 | $30,999 | $53,001 | 12 |
| 1998 | $32,422 | $23,896 | $42,002 | 12 |
| 1997 | $65,655 | $39,500 | $75,002 | 12 |
| 1996 | $48,874 | $44,038 | $61,600 | 12 |
| 1995 | $57,174 | $39,500 | $78,098 | 12 |
| 1994 | $73,156 | $52,440 | $105,000 | 12 |
| 1993 | $31,638 | $16,100 | $63,798 | 12 |
| 1992 | $23,560 | $18,104 | $31,888 | 12 |
| 1991 | $9,802 | $998 | $18,080 | 12 |
| 1990 | $5,887 | $3,170 | $11,100 | 7 |
From LTA’s results on data.gov.sg (since 2010) and its tender tables before that, to the Oct 2026, 2nd exercise. Every premium as a CSV.
| Exercise | Premium | Change | Quota | Bids |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 · 2nd | $135,790 | ▼ −0.9% | 270 | 411 |
| Oct 2026 · 1st | $137,000 | no change | 253 | 492 |
| Sep 2026 · 2nd | $137,000 | ▼ −0.6% | 269 | 431 |
| Sep 2026 · 1st | $137,890 | ▲ +2.1% | 300 | 513 |
| Aug 2026 · 2nd | $135,000 | ▲ +3.1% | 254 | 467 |
| Aug 2026 · 1st | $131,000 | ▲ +0.8% | 254 | 443 |
| Jul 2026 · 2nd | $129,971 | ▲ +0.1% | 263 | 450 |
| Jul 2026 · 1st | $129,801 | ▲ +0.6% | 277 | 452 |
| Jun 2026 · 2nd | $129,002 | ▲ +$2 | 262 | 487 |
| Jun 2026 · 1st | $129,000 | ▼ −0.8% | 261 | 497 |
| May 2026 · 2nd | $130,000 | ▲ +1.8% | 256 | 436 |
| May 2026 · 1st | $127,700 | ▲ +2.2% | 254 | 479 |
| Apr 2026 · 2nd | $125,002 | ▲ +3.3% | 241 | 494 |
| Apr 2026 · 1st | $121,001 | ▲ +2.4% | 245 | 475 |
| Mar 2026 · 2nd | $118,119 | ▲ +2.8% | 246 | 422 |
| Mar 2026 · 1st | $114,890 | ▲ +1.8% | 245 | 514 |
| Feb 2026 · 2nd | $112,890 | ▼ −2.7% | 239 | 571 |
| Feb 2026 · 1st | $116,000 | ▼ −4.0% | 271 | 462 |
| Jan 2026 · 2nd | $120,891 | ▼ −0.9% | 299 | 426 |
| Jan 2026 · 1st | $122,000 | ▲ +2.5% | 278 | 528 |
| Dec 2025 · 2nd | $119,000 | ▼ −3.3% | 276 | 455 |
| Dec 2025 · 1st | $123,000 | ▼ −1.6% | 291 | 544 |
| Nov 2025 · 2nd | $125,001 | ▲ +3.3% | 276 | 466 |
| Nov 2025 · 1st | $121,010 | ▼ −11.0% | 282 | 467 |
$135,790 at the Oct 2026, 2nd exercise, down $1,210 (0.9%) on the Oct 2026, 1st exercise. 270 COEs were up for bidding and 411 bids came in (1.52 a COE). Results come out twice a month: the COE page has the newest, live from data.gov.sg.
$158,004, at the Oct 2023, 2nd exercise. Since 2010 the lowest was $19,889 (Jan 2010, 1st).
$121,206, over its 24 exercises: from $110,000 (Feb 2025, 1st) to $140,502 (Sep 2025, 2nd). Every year’s is in the table above.
Open: any vehicle but a motorcycle. An Open COE can go on a car, a goods vehicle or a bus, so its premium tends to follow the dearest of Cat B and Cat C. LTA puts a vehicle in its category when it’s registered.
At the Oct 2026, 2nd exercise. 🔔 Cat E’s results on Telegram as soon as LTA has them, twice a month.
Buying a car? Road tax and rebates · Car plate checksum · More small things at liddat.com · 💬 Feedback or hello@liddat.com